Programme

Programme

  • 12 02 19
  • 13 02 19
  • 14 02 19
  • 15 02 19
  • 16 02 19
ART & ARCHITECTURE
10: 00 Opening iPAC 2019

Jeyanthi Nadesalingam, Director iPAC

10: 05 Welcome Address

Hon’ Vice Chancellor, Ansal University

10: 20 The Third Eye

Dean's Note: Vibhuti Sachdev

10: 30 Art & Architecture

Panel: Francesco Pensabene, Satish Gupta, MN Ashish Ganju; Roshini Vadehra
Moderator: Vibhuti Sachdev

13: 00 Lunch
14: 00 Life and Works- CS H Jhabvala

Talk: I M Chishti

15: 00 The Works of CS H Jhabvala

Exhibition: Opening by Ritu Sharma, NGMA (TBC)

15: 30 The Householder, 1963

Introduction: Radha Dayal

16: 00 tea
17: 30 metaSSAA

Screening: The Householder by Film Club

all day Design Charette

Studio: Gregory Burgess

all day SSAA FacTOR:

Workshop: Peter Scriver, Kaiwan Mehta, Amrita Madan, Bhawna Dandona

HEALING BY DESIGN
10: 00 Flux Flow Self and the World- Listening for the Voice of Connection

Presentation: Gregory Burgess

12: 00 One Drop of Environment- Making Change Relevant

Presentation: Akshay Kaul

13: 00 Lunch
14: 00 An Essential Ecology

Open Session with students: Gregory Burgess, Akshay Kaul

14: 00 Popularising Architecture

Architecture Conversation: Sanjoy Roy, Kaiwan Mehta;
Moderator: Roger Connah

16: 00 tea
17:00 metaSSAA

Student Event: Music Society

all day Designing Parametric Facades

Alumni Workshop: Abhishek Bij

all day Sustainable Architecture using Software

Alumni Workshop: Anirudh Datta, Mohit Jotwani

all day SSAA FacTOR:

Workshop: Peter Scriver, Kaiwan Mehta, Amrita Madan, Bhawna Dandona

MAPPING | KEEPING
10: 00 (Don’t) Put Her in Her Place

Talk: Anuradha Chatterjee

11: 00 Draughtsmanship

Talk: Anand Bhatt

11: 45 Retention Deficit Disorder

Talk: Roger Connah

12: 30 Calligraphisms

Exhibition: Opening by Sheetal Ansal,
Trustee, Ansal University

13: 00 lunch
14: 00 Archive Today

Panel: Kaiwan Mehta, Khushroo Kalyanwala, Vandana Sinha; Moderator: Tapasya Samal

15: 00 Interiors with Art

Talk: Shailja Vohora, Sanjay Sharma

16: 00 tea
17: 00 metaSSAA

Student Event: Dance Society

14: 00 Design Charette

Studio: Poonam Prakash

all day Basics of Cinematography

Alumni Workshop: Pryas Gupta

all day Design Charette

Studio: Gregory Burgess

all day SSAA FacTOR

Workshop: Peter Scriver, Kaiwan Mehta, Amrita Madan, Bhawna Dandona

WRITING ARCHITECTURE
10: 00 Writing Architecture

Talk: Roger Connah

11: 00 Research by History

Talk: Peter Scriver

12: 00 Architecture Journalism

Talk: Shiny Varghese

13: 00 Lunch
14: 00 Questions of Writing

Round Table: Peter Scriver, Roger Connah, Anuradha Chatterjee, S.Badrinarayan, Shiny Varghese, Gregory Burgess

15: 30 Veranda: Journal of Sushant School of Art and Architecture

Launch and Presentation: Vibhuti Sachdev, Ila Gupta

16: 15 Counterquestions

Peter Scriver, Roger Connah, Vibhuti Sachdev, lla Gupta, Shiny Varghese, S Badrinarayan, Anuradha Chatterjee, Gregory Burgess; Moderators: Amrita Madan, Sylvie Dominique

17: 00 tea
17: 00 metaSSAA

Student Event: Drama Club

all day Design charette

Studio: Madhu Pandit

URBAN FUTURES
9:00 Gurgaon: A Learning City

Panel: Chair: V.Umashankar, GMDA;
Satish Kumar, Rajesh Tandon, Vinnie Jauhari, Duncan Wilson, Nadim Akhtar (all TBC),
H S Bedi, Sudhir Singh; Moderator: Ajith Kaliyath

11:15 Gurgaon: A Living Lab

Panel: Eric Falt, Banani Bhattacharya, Vinay Pratap Singh, Yashpal Yadav,
(all TBC), Shubhra Puri, Mehnaz Ansari, Atul Goyal
Moderator: Nidhi Dandona

13:00 Cities and Rebirth

Launch of International Planning and Architecture Conclave 2020
Vibhuti Sachdev, Roger Connah

13:30 lunch
14: 30 The JKC Memorial Lecture

Hafeez Contractor

16: 30 The Third Eye Blinks:

Closing iPAC 2019: Jeyanthi Nadesalingam

17: 00 tea
17: 00 metaSSAA

Student Event: All Student Societies

all day Design Charette

Studio: Swati Janu

Register Here-
It Only Takes A Minute.

Please bring valid ID to the event.

Register Here